Fotos

Photographer's Note

Boloria (clossiana) thore

Hübner - 1803

Common Name: Thor's Fritillaria

Family: Nymphalidae.

Subfamily: Heliconiinae

Front wing length mm. 20-25

Description: area extended to all the Alps but sporadic and localized distribution. The eggs are laid individually on the leaves of the nursing plants. It winters as a larva, which takes two years to develop: the abundance of individuals therefore depends on the alternation of generations with two-year development. The larvae have a solitary life and pupate directly on the nurse plant.

Male: orange color with black veins and design consisting of large black spots with blurred contours. Extensive black basal veiling.

Female: similar to the male but generally larger and less veiled in black.

Reverse: orange forewings with brownish yellowish apex and black macular pattern. Hindquarters widely tinged with red rust and violet with a disc band divided by the ribs in different yellowish spaces

Distribution: Alps

Habitat: margin of the woods and clearings of the mountain plain from 900 to about 1800 meters s.l.m.

Annual generations: only one with adults flickering in June-July.

Feeding plants: Viola biflora

holmertz, Fis2, pierrefonds, jimmyjimmy, COSTANTINO, jhm, PaulVDV marcou esta nota como útil

Photo Information
  • Copyright: Silvio Sorcini (Silvio1953) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 17587 W: 130 N: 36878] (201542)
  • Genre: Lugares
  • Medium: Cor
  • Date Taken: 2020-07-22
  • Exposição: f/0.9, 30 segundos
  • Versão da Foto: Versão Original
  • Date Submitted: 2020-07-30 0:26
Viewed: 0
Points: 36
Discussions
  • None
Additional Photos by Silvio Sorcini (Silvio1953) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 17587 W: 130 N: 36878] (201542)
View More Pictures
explore TREKEARTH