Forums


Go Back   The TrekEarth Forums >

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 05-26-2006, 08:46 PM
simonekarl's Avatar
simonekarl simonekarl is offline
TE Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 124
Default D70s trouble

My new D70s keeps displaying 'err' and locking out, after just 10 days!!! My dealer has kindly offered to send me a new body.
But I was wondering if anyone else has experienced similar problems, and what this 'err' message might point to. It tends to happen more on slightly faster shutter speeds... but happens on both auto modes and manual modes.
Generally Nikon make damn good camera's right? What other known faults are out there lurking...?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2006, 10:32 AM
mlopes's Avatar
mlopes mlopes is offline
TE Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,070
Default Re: D70s trouble

I told you to buy Canon :D
Welcome to Digital Simone, time to get the train again ;)

Are you using any Sigma Lenses? i've heard that a couple of older versions of Sigma provoque that error ...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2006, 10:52 AM
simonekarl's Avatar
simonekarl simonekarl is offline
TE Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 124
Default Re: D70s trouble

Ah ha. Hola Mario.
Yes you did tell me, and owning a Canon already, I would have just naturally progressed that way. But my family bought it for as a present, so I can't complain.
Regarding the Sigma lenses, no I am only using the kit lens at the moment. I've found out since that this problem is probally a shutter issue. Must say though, the replacment they sent me (it took 3 days!) seems to be OK. I'll be posting images very soon, once I've understood how to process RAW files....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2006, 10:55 AM
mlopes's Avatar
mlopes mlopes is offline
TE Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,070
Default Re: D70s trouble

shot JPEG :D
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2006, 07:14 PM
ronners's Avatar
ronners ronners is offline
TE Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 350
Default Re: D70s trouble

Simon,

I see that message on my D100 if there's no CF card in the slot, so it could be something to do with that.

On the topic of RAW/JPEG shooting - go for RAW every time without a doubt. Get yourself a free copy of "RAWShooter essentials" to do the processing.

Ron.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:27 AM.



Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.
explore TREKEARTH